Welcome to the Walk a While website www.walkawhile.org.au (‘Website‘).

This Website is owned and operated by Walk a While Foundation (ABN 82 148 919 082) (‘our’, ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘Foundation’).

The Foundation is committed to the protection of your personal information and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy is important.  It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by the Foundation of your personal information.

Your access to and use of the Website is subject to the Terms of Use located on this Website. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use and therefore your access to and use of the Website is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy. You agree that your use of the Website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  The provisions in the Terms of Use prevail over provisions in this Privacy Policy but only to the extent of any inconsistency.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. Any amendments made to the Privacy Policy may be retrospectively applied to the date of collection of your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy contains the following key elements:

(a)        Collection of Personal Information

(b)        Storage and Security of Personal Information

(c)        Access to Personal Information

(d)        Disclaimer

(e)        Contact Us

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Foundation collects and uses personal information that may personally identify you, such as your name, address, location, contact telephone numbers or email address (Personal Information).  The Foundation does not wish to collect information about you which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), being information or opinions about your health, political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin.

Personal Information is collected to assist the Foundation to improve its service where possible and to enhance your use of the Website.

The Foundation may collect Personal Information about you from its affiliates, distributors and other service providers when you request information about our products and services.  We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Foundation will use its reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access.  Foundation’s officers, employees, agents and contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information.  Despite its reasonable endeavours,  the Foundation is unable to ensure or guarantee the security of any Personal Information transmitted to the Foundation and all Personal Information disclosed by you to the Foundation is at your own risk.

To assist the Foundation with protecting all Personal Information, we request that you contact us immediately at (Contact Us) if you become aware of  any unauthorised use of your Personal Information in connection with the Website.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Foundation will use its reasonable endeavours to keep Personal Information current and accurate. We encourage you to correct any Personal Information that is inaccurate by amending your details on the Website. If you are unable to amend or delete your Personal Information you may Contact Us and we will use reasonable endeavours to provide, amend or delete your Personal Information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on the Foundation to maintain certain records concerning your Personal Information must prevail over any of your requests.

You may Contact Us to obtain access to the Personal Information which the Foundation has collected about you on this Website. The Foundation reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.

DISCLAIMER

The Foundation will only collect, use or disclose your Personal Information as follows:

(a)        in compliance with this Privacy Policy;

(b)        to comply with any applicable law;

(c)        to protect the rights or property of the Foundation or any third party; or

(d)        to avoid injury to any person.

You may link directly to sites operated by Partners (Linked Sites) in the Website. Although certain Linked Sites may be co-branded with the Foundation logo or name, you acknowledge that such sites may not be operated or controlled by the Foundation.

Foundation Linked Sites may collect your Personal Information. You acknowledge that Foundation is not responsible for the privacy policy (if any), content or practices of the Linked Sites. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on exiting the Website.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or should you have any difficulties examining, amending or deleting any of your Personal Information or would like to gain access to such Personal Information, please Contact Us.

CONSENT

You acknowledge and agree that the Foundation, its related bodies corporate and Partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.